Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Why We Have Privacy Policy

Skills recruitment is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of everybody that uses www.skillsrecruitment.co.uk in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy is for this site and you must accept it before you ever make use of this site.

 The Information That We Collect

We collect personal information about you to help us in the recruitment process for example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, photo etc.

Also, any time you complete a registration form, make an application in our site, take part in career blog(s) or any other user generated content facilities or send us an email, we can also collect relevant personal information this and from other data that you provide to us such as your cv. Please, kindly do not submit such personal details to us if you do not wish that we collect such information about you.

We may also collect personal information which we have found from other websites that display information about you publicly. For example, social media accounts such as Twitter, Facebook, Google plus, your online profile on your current employer’s network, any public listing of your profile or any article about you.

Information Supplied During Registration

So we can provide you with information you require, we store contact and other related information you provided as part of the registration process. Please, kindly note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving the services we provide.

CV and Profile Information

On completion of your skillsrecruitment profile,  and also your CV, it can be made available for searching and viewing over the Internet, including other recruitment companies sites within the Branco Logistics, and available for downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them on request. Skillsrecruitment does not verify the nature of the business or the identity of such organisations

Please Note: Be aware that your current employer may be a customer of Skillsrecruitment, or a client of one of our customers. Skillsrecruitment cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. As part of the registration process on Skillsrecruitment.co.uk some of the information we request are optional. For example, you can leave your photo out at any time when filling in form except you are happy to provide this.

We ‘Skillsrecruitment’ will also use the combine data you provide to identify employment trends across different sectors. For example,  salary averages. Information of this nature will not be directly linked to any personally identifying information about users of our service.

As some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.When you apply online, we store some information about you in your ‘Dashboard’, area, this is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. When your profile is searchable your application activity such as, ‘job titles, locations’ will be visible to Skillsrecruitment customers. Skillsrecruitment does not verify the names of organisations you applied to. We will respect the choices you make to limit the information you share. You may delete your “Skillsrecruitment” account when ever you like by sending us a brief email to request this via contact form. Your CV can only be viewed by a Skillsrecruitment customer.

You may choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database and we rely on you to ensure that the details you provide are up to date. We recommend you update your CV regularly at least every six months especially if your contact details have changed within this period.

Kindly please note that Skillsrecruitment reserves the right to remove CVs from database, CVs deem to include any content that we consider to be offensive or illegal.

Internet Protocol Address Details

In similar ways to other websites, we usually capture your IP address information to determine your location. An IP address, or “internet protocol address”, is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a license plate of an automobile, an IP address is a unique serial number used for identification. which helps us work out whether you are visiting the website from inside the UK, EU or from other part of the world. This helps us to show you content that’s relevant to your location and ask the right questions should you wish to apply for a job advertised on Skillsrecruitment.

Website Statistical information

Skillsrecruitment may choose to provide aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users to recruiters. For example, number of weekly/monthly visitors to our site, or, the number of CVs on Skillsrecruitment database and for any other lawful purposes. Skillsrecruitment provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties that we work with and this will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals particularly.

Notifications

As a user of Skillsrecruitment website, you may consent to receive notifications, such as  job alerts, emails subscription or other types of messages directly sent to you. Or we may choose to send you information we think you may find useful with details you provided. You can choose to opt out from receiving such messages by changing the settings of your job alert or by sending us a brief email that you do not like to receive such email messages.

Skills Recruitment Online Advert

Skills recruitment may partner with third-party advertising organisations to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. These ad network partners may make use of cookies or web beacons to better provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. They do not collect and do not have access to any personally identifiable information of you.

How We Use Your Information 

The Personal information which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers for storage or to be processed on our behalf, this includes third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. Although we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy anywhere it is processed.

Also, Personal data which we collect from you and public source may also be shared with other companies within the Branco logistics. This information may include your job seeker’s profile and result in your profile being searchable on other company sites within the Branco Logistics. However, all times the Branco Logistics companies will make sure your information is adequately protected. Every member of the Branco logistics may use and share your personal information as set out in this privacy policy in line with the type of services you have requested or registered for, and the functionality you use, we will disclose your personal information for a prospective job on your behalf.

 Ads On Skills Recruitment Site

Skills Recruitment have ads on its site using Google AdSense. As required by law, below is the privacy information regarding this ads service:

  1. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our website.
  2. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on the visit to our websites and other sites on the Internet.
  3. Any users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Registered Office

Skills Recruitment – Branco Logistics Limited

55 College Avenue

Lindley

Huddersfield

HD3 3PH

Company registered In England and Wales. Registration Number: 10187600.